Home

About

Label

Podcast

Live Sessions

Reviews

Icarus Bèta

Mixtape Series

Icarus TV

Concerts

Contact

Community

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 


Listen to previous podcasts:
Season 1-Season 2-Season 3-Season 4-Season 5-Season 6-Season 7-Season 8-Season 9-Season 10

Tracklist 01.07.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Portsmouth Synfonia-Also sprach Zarathustra Op. 31 (Excerp) (Richard Strauss)
2. Janek Schaefer-Unfolding Honey
3. Rafael Anton Irisarri-Distance
4. Grouper-Agate Beach
5. Pye Corner Audio Transcription Services-Transmission Four: Crooked Hill
6. The Haxan Cloak-The Fall
7. The Alps-Instant Light
8. The Caretaker-I have become almost invisible, to some extent like a dead man
9. King Midas Sound-Goodbye Girl (Deep Chord Presents Echospace Rework)
10. Nate Young-Stygian Faces
11. No Ufo's-00/00/2010
12. Leighton Craig-Endless Blue Sky


Top

Tracklist 24.06.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Astrïd-High Blues
2. Tangerine Dream-Wahn
3. Sylvester Anfang II-Jam 2
4. Loup-Ode To S
5. Jeidemfall-Barka
6. The Eye Of Time-Birds And Lands
7. Hype Williams-9
8. Grimes-Genesis
9. Kuedo-Ant City

Top

Tracklist 03.06.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Hildur Guðnadóttir-Leyfðu Ljósinu
2. Dictaphone-No 12
3. Ghédalia Tazartès-Untitled
4. Pan & Me-10
5. Pye Corner Audio Transcription Services-Electronic Rhythm Number Three
6. Kreidler-Marauder

Top

Tracklist 03.06.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #16: Still Corners (UK)

Top

Tracklist 03.06.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Susanna-Imagine
2. The Mount Fuji Doom Jazz Corporation-Стучать Кулаком Лестница
3. Sidsel Endresen/Stian Westerhus-Oh How
4. Grouper-Wide
5. David Sylvian-Weathered Wall
6. The Eye Of Time-The Distance Between You & The Rest
7. Astrïd-Suite
8. Terje Rypdal, Miroslav Vitous, Jack Dejohnette-Will


Top

Tracklist 28.05.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Bersarin Quartett-Im Glanze Der Kometen
2. Christian Naujoks-Untitled Piano Take
3. Chopin-No 6 In D Flat Op 27 No. 2
4. Julia Holter-Für Felix
5. Andrew Liles & Daniel Menche-Pupa
6. Teho Teardo-Dance The Sauris
7. Klimek-Greed, Mutation, Betrayal
8. Sun Araw, M. Geddes Gengras & The Congos-Thanks And Praise
9. Burnt Friedman-Memai


Top

Tracklist 20.05.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Bernard Herrmann-The Search (Psycho)
2. Jonny Greenwood-Open Sources (There Will Be Blood)
3. Masaru Sato-War Drum (The Throne Of Blood)
4. Nick Cave & Warren Ellis-Song For Bob (The Assasination of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford)
5. Masaru Sato- Prisoner Of Delusion (The Throne Of Blood)
6. Gyorgy Ligeti-Atmospheres (2001: A Space Odyssey)
7. Krzysztof Penderecki-Polymorphia (The Exorcist)
8. Bernard Herrmann-In The Still Of The Night
9. Jon Parish-Rosie Takes Elvis (Rosie)
10. Sonic Youth-Thème De Laetitia (Simon Werner A Disparu)
11. Shigeru Umebayashi-Bamboo Forest (House Of Flying Daggers)
12. John Barry-Teasing The Korean (Goldfinger)


Top

Tracklist 13.05.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Chédalia Tazartès-Powow
2. The Mount Fuji Doom Jazz Corporation-Лифт машины
3. Bersarin Quartett-Zum Greifen Nach
4. Infine Light LTD-All Blues
5. Flying Horseman-Road
6. Yusef Lateef-Technological Homosapien
7. Richard Schneider Jr-High
8. Nothing But Noise-Marcel proust (VLGEM)
9. Kuedo-Ant City


Top

Tracklist 06.05.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #15: Machinefabriek

Top

Tracklist 29.04.2012 Listen Here! 

1. The North Sea & Rameses III- Death Of The Ankou
2. Andrew Liles/Daniel Menche-1st to 3rd Instar
3. The Necks-Rum Jungle


Top

Tracklist 09.04.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Tangerine Dream-Circulation of Events
2. Young/Paul/Irmler/Fm Einheit-If It Is
3. Machinefabriek & Peter Broderick-Planes
4. Christian Naujoks-Dancer
5. Julia Holter-Four Gardens
6. Talk Talk-The Rainbow
7. Jon Hassell-Solaire
8. Burnt Friedman-Uzu


Top

Tracklist 15.04.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #14: Liesa Van der Aa

Top

Tracklist 09.04.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #13: Rafael Anton Irisarri

Top

Tracklist 01.04.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Philip Glass-Dance
2. Oren Ambarchi-Volger
3. Porter Ricks-Biokinetics 2
4. Raime-This Foundry (Regis Version)
5. Vangelis-The Dragon

Top

Tracklist 27.03.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Irisarri-Krakow
2. Andrea Belfi & Machinefabriek-Pulses @ Places II
3. Julianne Barwick-Prizewinning
4. Sleepingdog-Untitled Ballad Of You & Me
5. Helios-A Mountain of Ice
6. Echo Beatty-Montana
7. No Ufo's-Freeze/Drift
8. Plaster-Component
9. Telefon Tel Aviv-The Birds
10.Jason Urick-Ageless Isms

Top

Tracklist 18.03.2012 Listen Here! 

1. John Surman-Edges Of Illusion
2. The Necks-Daylights
3. Kate Bush-50 Words For Snow
4. Still Corners-Submarine
5. Dans Dans-Waterpoort
6. Wooden Shjips-Rising
7. Rangers-John Is The Last Of A Dying Breed

Top

Tracklist 11.03.2012 Listen Here! 

1. A Winged Victory For The Sullen-Menuet For A Cheap Piano Number 2
2. Roedelius-Fenster Im Schnee
3. Robert Lippok-Daylightastronomy
4. Liesa Van der Aa-Our Place
5. ANBB-Berghain
6. Julia Holter-Try To Make Yourself A Work Of Art
7. Drums Off Chaos-Second Half
8. Oubys-Positronium I
9. Steve Moore-Enchanced Humanoid

Top

Tracklist 04.03.2012 Listen Here! 

1. A Winged Victory For The Sullen-Menuet For A Cheap Piano Number 2
2. Roedelius-Fenster Im Schnee
3. Robert Lippok-Daylightastronomy
4. Liesa Van der Aa-Our Place
5. ANBB-Berghain
6. Julia Holter-Try To Make Yourself A Work Of Art
7. Drums Off Chaos-Second Half
8. Oubys-Positronium I
9. Steve Moore-Enchanced Humanoid

Top

Tracklist 04.03.2012 Listen Here! 

Dj set by Orange.

1. Armchair Traveller - Santo Domingo
2. Brian McBride - Beekeepers vs Warfare Chemicals
3. Spielwiese Zwei - Under Water
4. Aqua Nebula Oscillator - Om Na Mio
5. Sun Araw - Lucretius
6. Gnod Drop Out With White Hills - The Secret Society Of Ants
7. Jakszyk, Fripp and Collins - Secrets

Top

Tracklist 26.02.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Young/Paul/Irmler/FM Einheit-The Return
2. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Ghédalia Tazartès-David's Theme
3. Peter Broderick-A Tribute To Our Letter Writing Days
4. Barn Owl-The White Mountain Filled With Light
5. The Haxan Cloak-The Fall
6. Mark Van Hoen-Look Into My Eyes
7. Dez Mona-A Part Of Our Dreams
8. Andrea Belfi-B
9. Jason Urick-Don't Digital

Top

Tracklist 19.02.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #12: Chris Brokaw, The Catamites (Stephen O'Malley + Chris Brokaw) + interview.

Top

Tracklist 14.02.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Alexander Wendt-Setting Conditions By Which Something Will Come Into Existence
2. Irisarri-Seattle
3. The Caretaker-When The Dog Days Were Drawing To An End
4. Borful Tang-Sanctuary
5. TSG-Erewhon Sentinel Number 2
6. Belbury Poly-Pan's Garden
7. oOoOO-No Way Back
8. Chandeliers-Candy Apple
9. James Ferraro-Fro Yo And Cellular Bits
10.Tape Cuts Tape- Live @ Kinky Star Radio Show
11.Tape Cuts Tape- Live @ Kinky Star Radio Show

Top

Tracklist 05.02.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Sunn O)))-Alice
2. Birds Of passage-Highwaymen In Midnight Masks
3. Pedal-Sump
4. John Surman & Karin krog-On The Wing Again
5. Ensemble Economique-Everything I Have I Give To You
6. Belbury Poly-A Thin Place
7. Rene Hell-Bending (Voice)

Top

Tracklist 29.01.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Rachmaninov/M Rostropovitch-Come let Us Worship
2. The Haxan Cloak-Disorder
3. Angel-Paradigm Drift
4. Mark Van Hoen-Holy Me
5. Oliveray-Piano In The Pond!
6. Tropic Of Cancer-The Dull Age
7. Laurel halo-Hour Logic

Top

Tracklist 22.01.2012 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #1: Esther Venrooy.

Top

Tracklist 15.01.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Ctephin-(Heaven)Beatific Vision
2. Floris Vanhoof-De Pintendrinker Van De Interzone
3. Irmler-Illumination
4. Grouper-Come Softly
5. Demdike Stare-Mnemosyne
6. Robert Lippok-Ultrared

Top

Tracklist 01.01.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Moritz Von Oswald Trio-Horizontal Structures I
2. Demdike Stare-Of Decay & Shadows
3. Felix Kubin & Ensemble Intégrales-Zerschlage Mein Herz, Dreifaltiger Gott
4. Nils Frahm-More
5. Talk Talk-Myrrhman
6. Tim Hecker-No Drums
7. Sun Araw-Delphi
8. Kreidler-Jaguar
9. Ensemble Economique-Heat Waves
10.Roly Porter-Corrin
11.Byetone-Opal

Top

Tracklist 01.01.2012 Listen Here! 

1. Kate Bush-Misty
2. Keith Jarrett-Köln pt II a
3. Villalobos/Loderbauer-Recurrence
4. Deaf Center-The Day I Would Never Have
5. Colin Stetson-The Stars in His Head
6. Roll The Dice-Iron Bridge
7. Bill-World War I

Top

Tracklist 25.12.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Brandon Labelle-Table Manners
2. Nils Frahm-Old Thought
3. Einstürzende Neubauten-Sonnerbarke
4. Tim Hecker-The Piano Drop/ In The Fog I-II
5. Art Ensemble of Chicago-Bush Magic
6. Philip Jeck-All That's Allowed
7. Ulrich Schnauss-A Song About Hope
8. Ensemble Economique-Vanishing Point
9. Coro Das Meninas Da Casa Da Lazaro-A Doce Cançao De Natal

Top

Tracklist 18.12.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Yves De Mey-Ice Carrier
2. Alva Noto-U-09-1-2
3. Radian-Feedbackmikro/City Lights
4. Kreidler-Saal
5. Roedelius-Wasser Im Wind
6. Mark Hollis-Inside Looking Out
7. Tape-Dust And Light
8. Fleet Foxes-The Shrine/An Argument
9. Horace Tapscott and The Pan Afrikan Peoples Arkestra-Peyote Song No III

Top

Tracklist 11.12.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Christian Naujoks-Idyll
2. Roedelius-Heilsamer Brunnen
3. Felix Kubin & Ensemble Intégrales-Vögel Ohne Specht
4. Bohren & Der Club Of Gore-Catch My Heart
5. Tom Lawrence-Moore's Well
6. Oneothrix Point Never-Replica
7. Jac Berrocal/David Fenech/Ghédalia Tazartès-Joy Divisé
8. Amon Tobin-Bedtime Stories
9. Christian Wallumrod Ensemble-Drum
10.Byetone-Neuschnee

Top

Tracklist 04.12.2011 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #10: Kreng

Top

Tracklist 27.11.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Irmler/Wolforth-Goldammer
2. Machinefabriek/Tim Catlin-Patina I
3. Blank Disco-Where Are They Now?
4. Alva Noto ft Anne-James Chaton-Acronym
5. Janek Schaefer-Requieme For West Wittering
6. Yves De Mey-Particle March
7. Roly Porter-Tleilax
8. Kate Bush-Lake Tahoe


Top

Tracklist 20.11.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Christian Wallumrod-Pling
2. Olafur Arnalds-Raein
3. David Sylvian-Maria
4. Crosby Stills Nash & Young-Helplessly Hoping
5. Pink Floyd-Cirrus Minor
6. Bohren & der Club Of Gore-Zombies Never Die (Blues)
7. Nils Frahm-For
8. Brian Eno & David Byrne-A Secret Life
9. Clams Casino-What You Doin'
10.Com Truise-Flightwave
11. Zomby-ThingsFall Apart
12.Hype Williams-Dragon Stout
13.Gold Panda-India Lately

Top

Tracklist 13.11.2011 Listen Here! 

Live Session by Love Like Birds

Top

Tracklist 06.11.2011

Live Session by Nils Frahm. We were not allowed to put it on Soundcloud.

Top

Tracklist 30.10.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Béla Bartok-Andante Tranquillo
2. Johann Johannsson-They Being Dead Yet Speaketh
3. Manual-Three Parts
4. Fenn O' Berg-Part II
5. Roly Porter-Tleilax
6. Andy Stott-We Stay Together Part I
7. Water Borders-Even In The Dark
8. Holy other-With U
9. Clams Casino-Illest Alive
10.Zola Jesus-Shivers


Top

Tracklist 23.10.2011 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #7: Kaboom Karavan

Top

Tracklist 16.10.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Peter Gabriel-Wall Of Breath
2. Barn Owl-Lotus Cloud
3. Tim Hecker-In The Air I-III
4. Yellow Swans-Limited Space
5. Luigi Nono-Contrappunto Dialettico Alla Mente (exerpt)
6. Ensemble Economique-Hail
7. B.I.L.L.-Lovely Ending
8. Brian Eno & Jon Hopkins-Small Craft On A Milk Sea
9. Black To Comm-Happy Brown Lego Star
10. Jack Allett-Snapped On The Long Stretch
11. Jack Allett-Keep Crossing That Bridge And Never Tire

Top

Tracklist 09.10.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Willem Frederik Bon-1999, Quatre Prophéties de Nostradamus
2. Barnt-Libretto
3. Aidan Baker-Substantiated
4. Pink Floyd-Breathe In The Air
5. Oneothrix Point Never-Stress Waves
6. Ton De Leeuw-Midmare Voor Marimbafoon
7. Brian Eno & Harold Budd-Among Fields Of Crystal
8. Deaf Center-New Beginning (Tidal Darkness)
9. Murcof-Sangre y Mateo
10.Japan-The Tenant
11.The Use Of Ashes-The Sky Cracked Children



Top

Tracklist 02.10.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Syd Ewart-The Kursk
2. EMA-Red Star (rmx)
3. Zola Jesus-Avalanche
4. Angus Carlyle & Rupert Cox-Three Toho Scenes
5. Clams casino-Natural
6. Jah Wobble, Jaki Liebezeit, Holger Czukay-Twilight World
7. Can-Dizzy Dizzy
8. Sun Araw-Crete
9. Zomby-Vanquish
10.Wim Mertens-Struggle For Pleasure
11.Harmonia-Monza (Rauf und Runter)
12.Wooden Shjips-Flight
13.Patti Smith-Wave



Top

Tracklist 25.09.2011 Listen Here! 

1. Nils Frahm-Snippet
2. Kreng-La Poule Noire
3. Kreng-Balkop
4. Colin Stetson-Time Is Advancing With Fitful Irregularity
5. Roll The Dice-Calling All Workers
6. Ricardo Villalobos/Max Loderbauer-Reshadub
7. Talk Talk-After The Flood
8. Kreidler-Gas Giants (45 vs)
9. LA Vampires-Streetwise
10.Gold Panda-You

Top

Tracklist 18.09.2011 Listen Here! 

Icarus Live Session #6: Jozef Van Wissem

Top

Tracklist 10.09.2011 Listen Here!

1. Felix Kubin & Ensemble Intégrales-Schwarze Fluss
2. Johann Johannsson-The Cause Of Labour Is The Hope Of The World
3. Barn Owl-Voice Of The Other
4. Zomby-Basquiat
5. Tape-Byhalia
6. Murcof-Isaias IV
7. Ensemble Economique-Bonfires
8. Bell, Irmler, Liebezeit, Lippok-World War I
9. White Hills-No Other Way
10.Cream-Tales Of Brave Ulysses

Top

Tracklist 04.09.2011 Listen Here!

1. Bj Nilsen- Gravity Station
2. BATS-Strijkbat & The White Nose Syndrome
3. Vladislav Delay Quartet-Louhos
4. Amon Tobin-Dropped From The Sky
5. Ricardo Villalobos & Max Loderbauer-Rensenada
6. Sun Araw-Heavy Deeds

Top


 

 

Shortmenu

04.09.2011
10.09.2011
18.09.2011
25.09.2011
02.10.2011
09.10.2011
16.10.2011
23.10.2011
30.10.2011
06.11.2011
13.11.2011
20.11.2011
27.11.2011